MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:N2:231
[…] Based on the facts provided, the Canned Tuna in Olive Oil qualifies for preferential treatment under the U.S.-Colombia Trade Promotion Agreement because the merchandise meets the requirements of HTSUS General Note 34(b)(ii)(A) and General Note 16/3 (A). The Canned Tuna in Olive will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the CTPA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and agreements.

Country of Origin

The "country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part. The courts have held that a substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. United States v.